Mr Rental Privacy Policy

Mr Rental is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  "Personal information" is any information that identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification.

This privacy policy provides you with information about how we manage your personal information, including certain types of credit-related personal information (credit information), and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns.  It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, or APPs, the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

In addition to this privacy policy we may on sometimes provide specific notifications about how we use particular personal information that we collect.

When this privacy policy refers to Mr Rental, we or us, we mean the companies that make up the Mr Rental Group and which are specified at the end of this privacy policy. We also require our Franchisees to comply with this privacy policy in their management of personal information.

This privacy policy applies to Mr Rental and its privacy practices in Australia.
  • The credit reporting system

  • The kinds of information we collect and hold

  • How do we collect your personal information?

  • Use and disclosure of your personal information

  • Marketing

  • How we keep your information secure

  • Will we disclose your personal information overseas?

  • Using other websites

  • Cookies

  • Keeping your information up-to-date

  • How you can access your personal information

  • Government related identifiers

  • Complaints

  • Changes to this privacy policy

  • The Mr Rental Group Companies covered by this privacy policy are: