Shopping Cart

Mr Rental Privacy Policy


Mr Rental is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  "Personal information" is any information that identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification.

This privacy policy provides you with information about how we manage your personal information, including certain types of credit-related personal information (credit information), and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns.  It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, or APPs, the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.

In addition to this privacy policy we may on sometimes provide specific notifications about how we use particular personal information that we collect.

When this privacy policy refers to Mr Rental, we or us, we mean the companies that make up the Mr Rental Group and which are specified at the end of this privacy policy. We also require our Franchisees to comply with this privacy policy in their management of personal information.

This privacy policy applies to Mr Rental and its privacy practices in Australia.
Expand all

The credit reporting system

If you, or the company of which you are director, apply to us for a rental agreement or a rent to own agreement, or if you have guaranteed or offered to guarantee a rental agreement or rent to own agreement, we may obtain a credit report about you from a credit reporting body when the Privacy Act permits us to do so.

When we request a credit report from a credit reporting body, we will provide them with information that identifies you, and we may give them information about the type and amount of credit applied for, or provided under, one of our agreements.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your interaction with us (e.g. online, in person or over the phone).

The types of personal information we collect and hold about you include:

  • your name, contact details (including your current and previous address), date of birth, gender and email address;
  • information about your use of our services and products;
  • employment information;
  • information contained in credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies, which includes information about  your credit history with other credit providers;
  • scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness which is derived by us or by credit reporting bodies wholly or partly from any of the information above;
  • bank account details; and
  • identification documents such as a driver’s licence or 18+ card or similar. 

We may also be required (or authorised) by Australian laws to collect your personal information.  These laws include anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing legislation, national consumer credit protection legislation, personal properties securities legislation, as well as taxation and corporations laws.  We will tell you if this is the case and let you know the details of the applicable law, court or tribunal order.

If we cannot collect your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services and products or assistance (or certain features) you require.  The collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is needed to provide these.

You may have the option, if it is lawful and practicable, to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own (a “pseudonym”) when you deal with us.  For example, when you make a general inquiry about our services or products.  However, you won’t be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you want to rent or buy goods from us or if you would like to work with us.  We need to be able to identify you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you or from persons acting on your behalf, including when you complete our forms, call or email us or in our ongoing dealings with you.  For example, we will collect information internally from your transactions in connection with credit, such as when you make payments to us.

We may also collect personal information about you from another Mr Rental group entity, publicly available sources, and in some cases, from third parties including:

  • Mr Rental franchisees;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • your referees (including your employer);
  • government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other lessors or credit providers (including for references and collections activities);
  • your employer; and
  • any other person or organisation that you have asked us to collect your personal information from.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it and for related purposes (where you would reasonably expect us to). 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • identifying you and carrying out appropriate checks to assess applications for credit (including assessing any proposed guarantors;
  • understanding your requirements and needs and how you interact with us, so that we can carry out product development, service research and develop our business strategies around providing you with our products or services;
  • managing, including recovering, outstanding debts;
  • undertaking securitisation activities and debt assignments;
  • enabling us to participate in the credit reporting system (including providing information to credit reporting bodies);
  • establishing, administering and managing our services (including our accounts and agreements with you) and products;
  • managing and training our employees and representatives;
  • promoting and marketing our products and services to you;
  • managing complaints and disputes; and
  • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations (such as reporting matters to regulators or enforcement bodies when authorised or required by law).

Some credit information may only be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act for some of these purposes or in some circumstances.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in our privacy policy, or that is unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first.  We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don’t take).

There are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to. The particular party we may disclose your personal information to will depend on the dealings you have with us.  Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include to:

  • advisors and consultants (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • financial institutions;
  • other Mr Rental group entities and Mr Rental franchisees;
  • third party services providers with whom we have contracted to provide services, for example, IT service providers, marketing services providers, auditors, business management consultants, mail and document management service providers;
  • product manufacturers;
  • debt collections agencies;
  • Government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies;
  • external dispute resolution schemes;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other lessors or credit providers (including for references and collections activities);
  • any other person or organisation that you have asked us to provide your personal information to; and
  • any other organisation considering whether to acquire (or that has acquired) an interest in our business or any rights under your rental agreement or rent to own agreement with us.

We seek to limit the information we provide these organisations to the minimum that they need to perform their services or activities for us or for you.

Marketing

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by email, text message, phone or by post to let you know about specials, our promotions or any new or existing products or services.  We also use internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing. 

We may disclose your personal information to other Mr Rental group companies and Mr Rental franchisees to allow them (or us) to tell you about a product or service.  Our marketing agencies may contact you using information about you that they already hold, or we may provide your personal information to them, in order to serve you with more relevant advertising about our services and products.

You can contact us (see details below) at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, our related entities or our partners. 

How we keep your information secure

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information including credit information, and mostly hold this information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases.  We use third party service providers to store and process some personal information.  These may include Australian and internationally-based technology service providers and the use of servers of third parties within and outside Australia. 

We take steps and precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this through a number of ways including:

  • securing information both in physical and electronic form;
  • having internal procedures and measures limiting access to personal information to only those who need access for their legitimate activities; and
  • protecting our IT systems by using appropriate technology solutions.

We may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.   After such time has passed or if we otherwise determine that we no longer need information about you, we will securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Will we disclose your personal information overseas?

Some of our technology and operational service providers are located overseas.  This means that when we use these provider’s services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas.  We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.  The third parties to whom we may disclose personal information are located in Australia and also in other countries including in Singapore, Hong Kong and New Zealand.

Using other websites

You should note that our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy may not apply.  You should review the privacy policy of each of those websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before using those websites.

Cookies

We use cookies and web-tracking tools on our website to identify generic behavioural patterns on use of our website and to compile data that can help us improve the content and functionality of our website.  A "Cookie" is a piece of information that a web site sends to your browser.   Cookies are used to add functionality, track web site usage and enable us to "personalise" your visits to our site.  Cookies do not in themselves identify you; rather they identify your computer's browser.

Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies however if you do not wish to receive Cookies you may set your browser to refuse them (this may result in you not being able to access parts of our site).

When you browse our site we may collect and log the following types of information ("Click stream data") including without limitation:

  • the date and time that you visit our site;
  • the amount of time you spend on our site;
  • the particular pages that you visit;
  • the type of browser you use;
  • the address of your server;
  • the address of the site that you have connected from;

Mr Rental does not use the click stream data or Cookies to personally identify you.  We use the data on an aggregated and anonymous basis for purposes which include generating statistics, managing the effectiveness of our site, identifying repeat visitors, building anonymous profiles of visitors to enable content (including advertising and promotions) on the site to be tailored to them and for market research.

Keeping your information up-to-date

It is very important that the personal information we collect and hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.  However, you can contact us (see details below) at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is in any way inaccurate or incomplete.

How you can access your personal information

You may request access to, and the correction of, any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as set out below:

The Privacy Officer
Mr Rental Australia
483 Lutwyche Rd
Lutwyche, QLD 4030
Phone: +61 7 3622 2888
Email: Privacy@mrrental.com.au
Fax: +61 7 3622 2800

When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible.  We can’t give you information about anyone else.

We will handle all requests for access to your personal information as quickly as possible, and we will endeavour to process any such requests within 30 days. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Making a request is free.  But in some instances we may charge you a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and supply of information to you.  The fee will not be excessive, and we will let you know if a fee will apply before we proceed with giving you access.

There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information.  If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing.  If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this privacy policy.  

Government related identifiers

Government related identifiers are identification numbers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers. We do not use government related identifiers to identify you or the personal information we may have collected from you other than as permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below.

The Privacy Officer
Mr Rental Australia
483 Lutwyche Rd
Lutwyche, QLD 4030
Phone: +61 7 3622 2888
Email: Privacy@mrrental.com.au
Fax: +61 7 3622 2800

When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.  We will take your complaint seriously and it will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We ask that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email:  privacy@privacy.gov.au

Changes to this privacy policy

We conduct regular reviews of all our policies and procedures and may change this privacy policy from time to time.   This privacy policy was last updated in May 2014.

By continuing to use our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this privacy policy as it applies from time to time.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be published on our website. So please check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

The Mr Rental Group Companies covered by this privacy policy are:

Mr Rental Ltd, Mr Rental Australia Pty Ltd, Mr Rental Group Pty Ltd, Copper Rivet Pty Ltd, Joadja Days Pty Ltd, Mr Rental Services Pty Ltd, Kingfisher X Pty Ltd, Mr Rental Campbelltown Pty Ltd, Mr Rental SA Pty Ltd and First Choice Rentals Pty Ltd. 

 

Rental Terms

Based on 18/24/36/48 month (depending on which fixed term period is shown) and new/near new product (depending on what product is shown) MrFixed Agreement (Fixed Term Rental Agreement). Monthly fixed term rental period based on calendar months. Weekly/fortnightly/monthly payment periods available. Payments are in advance. A security bond may be payable. Fees and charges may apply for late payment fee (INFO) and early termination (INFO). Credit check criteria apply. Full terms and conditions available on application. Credit provided by Mr Rental Group Pty Ltd. Australian Credit Licence 450508. Pictured products are for display purposes only. Products available at participating stores while stocks last. Brands and models may vary. Accessories are for illustration purposes and not included. Near new product is an item that is undamaged, appears as or near new, is in excellent condition and up to 2 years old.** You have no obligation to purchase the rental item, and offers to purchase the rental item do not have to be accepted. Rental option only available at participating stores. Click here for participating stores.
Based on near new product (depending on what product you select or is shown) MrFlex Agreement (Indefinite Period Rental Agreement). Weekly/fortnightly/monthly payment period available. Payments are in advance. A security bond may be payable. Fee applies for delivery outside 50km radius of store (INFO). Cleaning fee (INFO) applies on return of products. Collection fee, administrative fee, late payment fees and charges may apply (INFO). Collection fee and administrative fees are waived when rental period runs for more than 12 months. Either party can terminate with one payment period notice. Credit check criteria apply. Full terms and conditions available on application. Product provided by Mr Rental Group Pty Ltd. Ask in store for details. Pictured products are for display purposes only. Products available at participating stores while stocks last. Brands and models may vary. Accessories are for illustration purposes and not included. Near new product is an item that is undamaged, appears as or near new, is in excellent condition and up to 2 years old. Rental option only available at participating stores. Click here for participating stores.
Subject to credit approval and availability of upgrade good. Requires entry into new agreement (rental fee for upgrade good will apply). Other fees may apply. Does not modify, limit or exclude any rights or remedies under the Australian Consumer Law. Replacement product during repair. If faulty product not capable of repair, replacement product provided. Terms and conditions apply. ~Subject to credit approval and availability of selected good. Requires entry into new agreement (rental fee for selected good will apply). Other fees may apply. >Within 50km radius of store (fees apply for delivery to locations outside 50km radius of store). Free delivery does not apply to MrShort agreements.Happiness Guarantee only available at participating stores. Click here for participating stores.